We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. Click below to find out more about the cookies we use or to change your cookies settings.

Continue

  

Find out more

Privacy Policy

privacy

This privacy policy sets out how we deal with personal information collected through www.krispykreme.co.uk & www.krispykrememobile.co.uk (“the Websites”). By using the Websites you consent to the use and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Krispy Kreme UK is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We use the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications about Krispy Kreme UK that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise. The ‘personally identifiable information’ is information that enables us to identify you, such as your email address, name, title, and address.

Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

1. What personally identifiable information does Krispy Kreme UK collect from me?

Like many websites, Krispy Kreme UK uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so that the website can remember who you are and remember your purchase information. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled, and so in order to enjoy the Krispy Kreme UK site to the full, we recommend that you leave them switched on.

For instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please see:
www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

2. How does Krispy Kreme UK use my information?

Krispy Kreme UK uses the information we collect about you to help us with understanding more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

3. Who is collecting your information?

When you are on the Krispy Kreme UK website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Krispy Kreme UK alone unless stated otherwise. For example, when you are buying your items in the secure online shopping area, you are going through to a partner company, orderTalk.

4. With whom does Krispy Kreme UK share your information?

As a general rule, Krispy Kreme UK will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. When you are using our secure online shopping area you are going through to a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided so that the transaction can take place.

5. What are my choices regarding, collection, use and distribution of my information?

If you indicated that you are interested in receiving further information about Krispy Kreme UK we will send you communications regarding our activities, either electronically or otherwise. In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.

Krispy Kreme UK does not sell or rent user information to anyone.

6. What is Krispy Kreme UK’s policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to Krispy Kreme UK. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that Krispy Kreme UK maintains about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us office@krispykreme.co.uk or call +44 (0) 1276 601 170 with the details.

7. What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site.

However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology.

In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see www.ico.gov.uk.

8. Contacting Krispy Kreme

If you have any questions, or need any further information, please send us an email to the following address: customer@krispykreme.com. You may also contact us by mail at the following address: Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Unit 4 Albany Park, Frimley road, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7PQ.

Updated February 5, 2012